Programme of the 10th IRAM 30m School

(all times are CET)

Monday November 15th

Chair:  Ioannis Myserlis

09:00 Welcome and foreword

9:30  Landscape of millimetre astronomy (inaugural lecture) by Pepe Cernicharo (1.5h)

11:00 Break (15 min)

11:15 Introduction to millimetre instrumentation and to the 30m telescope by Miguel Sánchez (1h)

12:15 Break (15 min)

12:30 Star formation processes by Henrik Beuther (1h)

13:30 Lunch break

14:30 Working groups: split-up (pre-selection already done)

Presentations (5 min per group):

Group I:  Spectral surveys of star-forming regions and pre-stellar cores with Jerome Pety and Pablo Torne

Group II: Continuum observations of Galactic extended sources with Juan Macias and Albrecht Sievers

Group III:  Spectral observations of low-redshift galaxies with Monica Rodriguez and Brisa Mancillas

Group IV: Continuum observations of nearby galaxies with Carsten Kramer and Ioannis Myserlis

Group V:  Continuum observations of high-redshift galaxies with Stefano Berta and Gabriel Paubert

Group VI: Line observations of high-redshift galaxies with Ángel Bongiovanni and Miguel Sánchez

 

15:00-18:00 Working Groups

30m observations:


15:00-19:30 Group VI (Line observations of high-redshift galaxies)
19:30-00:00 Group IV (Continuum observations of nearby galaxies)

 

Tuesday November 16th 

Chair:  Miguel Sánchez

09:00 Solar system by Raphael Moreno (1h)

10:00 Break (10 min)

10:10 Interstellar medium by Javier Goicoechea (1.5h, with 5 min break)

11:45 Break (15 min)

12:00 Data calibration by Carsten Kramer (1.5h)

13:30 Lunch break

 

15:00-18:00 Working Groups

30m observations:

15:00-19:30 Group III (Spectral observations of low-redshift galaxies) - CANCELLED due to telescope problem and moved to backup slot 1 on Thursday 18.

19:30-00:00 Group II (Continuum observations of Galactic extended sources)

 

Wednesday November 17th

Chair:  Carsten Kramer

9:00 Continuum instruments by Juan Macías-Pérez (1h)

10:00 Break (10 min)

10:10  Heterodyne detection by Santiago Navarro (1h)

11:10 Break (10 min)

11:20 Nearby galaxies by Amélie Saintonge (2h)

13:20 Lunch break

 

15:00-18:00 Working Groups

30m observations:
15:00-19:30 Group I (Spectral surveys of star-forming regions and pre-stellar cores)
19:30-00:00 Group V (Continuum observations of high-redshift galaxies)

 

Thursday November 18th

Chair:  Mónica Rodríguez

9:00 Distant galaxies and the high-redshift universe by Stefano Berta (2h)

11:00 Break (10 min)

11:10  Observing strategies by Jérôme Pety and Sébastien Bardeau (1h)

12:10 Break (10 min)

12:20 Basics of GILDAS/CLASS by Jérôme Pety and Sébastien Bardeau (1.5h)

13:45 Lunch break

 

15:00-18:00 Working Groups

30m observations:
15:00-19:30 Backup slot 1: Group III (Spectral observations of low-redshift galaxies)
19:30-00:00 Backup slot 2

 

Friday November 19th

Chair: Pablo Torné

9:00 Evolved stars by Guillermo Quintana-Lacaci (1.5h)

10:30 Break (10 min)

10:40 Introduction to the continuum camera pipeline: PIIC by Stefano Berta (1h)

11:40 Break (10 min)

11:50 Advanced use of GILDAS/CLASS by Sébastien Bardeau and Jérôme Pety  (1.5h) 

13:20 Lunch break

 

15:00-18:00 Working Groups

 

Monday November 22nd

 Chair: Albrecht Sievers

9:00 Synergies between NOEMA and the 30-meter by Jérôme Pety (1h)

10:00 Break (15 min)

10:15 Introduction to interferometry and NOEMA by Melanie Krips (1.5h)

11:45 Break (15 min)

12:00 Polarimetry observations by Alessia Ritacco (1.5h)

13:30 Lunch break

 

15:00-18:00 Working Groups

 

Tuesday November 23rd

Chair: Gabriel Paubert

9:00 Continuum emission in the universe by Juan Macías-Pérez (2h)

11:00 Break (30 min)

11:30 Work group presentations

13:15 Closure of school