Program of the 9th 30m summerschool

Friday September 6th

22:00 Reception and Dinner at the hotel Kenia

Saturday September 7th

08:00 Breakfast

09:00 Welcome and organization
09:30 Concepts of mm-radioastronomy by Itziar de Gregorio (1.5h)

11:00 Coffee Break

11:30 Chemistry of the interstellar medium by Asunción Fuente (2h)

13:30 Lunch

14:30-15:00 Working Groups: split-up

Working groups:

Group I: Chemistry of the interstellar medium with Asunción Fuente and Bilal Ladjelate
Group II: Solar system with Nicolas Biver and Gabriel Paubert
Group III: Nearby galaxies with Dario Colombo and Pablo Torné                                        
Group IV: Continuum observations with Jean-Francois Lestrade and Alessia Ritacco
Group V: Distant galaxies with Stefano Berta and Miguel Sánchez-Portal

15:00-18:00 Working Groups
17:00 Coffee Break
20:30 Dinner

30m observations:
15:00-19:30 Chemistry group with Asunción Fuente and Wonju Kim (bus leaves after the split-up, observations start at 15:00, return at ~19:45)
19:30-24:00 Continuum observations group with Jean-Francois Lestrade and Alessia Ritacco  (bus leaves from hotel at 19:00, observations start at 19:30, return at ~00:15)
Each group has 4.5 hours of observing time. In addition, we reserved some backup time. For the
2nd group to leave for the observatory, the hotel is preparing a dinner box.

Sunday September 8th

08:00 Breakfast

09:00 Nearby galaxies by Dario Colombo  (Chair: Alessia Ritacco) (2h)
11:00 Coffee Break 

11:30 Heterodyne detection: from the sky to your computer, by Christophe Risacher (1h)
12:30 Continuum Cameras: NIKA2, by Alessia Ritacco and Bilal Ladjelate (1h)

13:30 Lunch

15:00-18:00 Working Groups
17:00 Coffee Break
20:30 Dinner 

30m observations:
15:00-19:30 Nearby galaxies group with Dario Colombo & Pablo Torné (bus leaves from the hotel at 14:30, observations start at 15:00, return at ~19:45)
19:30-24:00 Distant galaxies group with Stefano Berta & Miguel Sánchez (bus leaves from hotel at 19:00, observations start at 19:30, return at ~00:15)

Monday September 9th

08:00 Breakfast

09:00 Calibration of single dish data by Carsten Kramer (1.25h)
10:15 The thermal and kinetic Sunyaev-Zel'dovich effects in high resolution millimetre cameras by Juan Macías-Pérez (0.75h)

11:00 Coffee Break

11:30 Spectral line Observing strategies by Jerome Pety (1h)
12:30 CLASS/GILDAS by Sebastien Bardeau (1h)

13:30 Lunch

15:00-18:00 Working Groups
17:00 Coffee Break

20:30 Dinner 

30m observations (buses leave the hotel at 14:30 and 19:00):
15:00-19:30 Solar System group with Nicolas Biver and Gabriel Paubert
19:30-24:00 Backup slot 1

Tuesday September 10th

08:00 Breakfast

09:00 Distant Universe, by Stefano Berta (2h)
11:00 Coffee Break 
11:30 Dust emission in the Universe, by Juan Macías-Pérez (2h)

13:30 Lunch

15:00-18:00 Working Groups
17:00 Coffee Break

20:30 Dinner

30m observations (busses leave at 14:30 and 19:00)
16:30-19:30 Backup slot 2
19:30-24:00 Backup slot 3

Wednesday September 11th

08:00 Breakfast

09:00 Evolved stars, by Guillermo Quintana-Lacaci (1.5h)

10:30 Group Photo and Coffee Break 

11:00 MRTCAL, by Sebastian Bardeau (1h)
12:00 Solar System, by Nicolas Biver (1.5h)

13:30 Lunch

14:30-24:00 Visit of Granada: Alhambra and more. At midnight the bus will leave Granada to return to Pradollano.

For those who do not wish to visit the Alhambra:
15:00-18:00 Working Groups

 

Thursday September 12th

08:00 Breakfast 
09:00 Debris discs, by Jean-Francois Lestrade (1h)

10:00 GILDAS for experts, by Jerome Pety (1h)
11:00 Coffee Break 
11:30 VLBI science and EHT, by José Luis Gómez (1h)
12:30 The NIKA2 pipeline: PIIC, by Stefano Berta, Alessia Ritacco and Bilal Ladjelate (1h)

13:30 Lunch

15:00-18:00 Working Groups
17:00 Coffee Break

20:30 Aperitivo at the bar & Conference Dinner

Friday September 13th

08:00 Breakfast

09:00 Work group presentations

12:00 Departure of Bus