Program of the 8th 30m summerschool

Friday September 11rd

22:00 Reception and Dinner at the hotel Kenia

Saturday September 12th

08:00 Breakfast

09:00 Welcome and organization
09:10 Chemistry of the Interstellar Medium by Javier Goicoechea
11:00 Coffee Break
11:30 Calibration of single dish data by Carsten Kramer

13:30 Lunch

14:30-15:00 Working Groups: split-up

Working groups:

Group I: Chemistry of the interstellar medium with Javier Goicoechea and Sandra Trevino
Group II: Solar system with Nicolas Biver with Pierre Gratier
Group III: Nearby galaxies with Frank Bigiel with Claudia Marka                                           
[Cancelled: Group IV: Continuum observations]
Group V: Distant galaxies: Spectroscopy with Axel Weiss with Albrecht Sievers

15:00-18:00 Working Groups
17:00 Coffee Break
20:30 Dinner

30m observations:
15:00-19:30 Chemistry group with J.Goicoechea & S.Trevino (bus leaves after the split-up, observations start at 15:00, return at ~19:45)
19:30-24:00 Solar System group with N.Biver & P.Gratier (bus leaves from hotel at 19:00, observations start at 19:30, return at ~00:15)
Each group has 4.5 hours of observing time. In addition, we reserved some backup time. For the
2nd group to leave for the observatory, the hotel is preparing a dinner box.

Sunday September 13th

08:00 Breakfast

09:00 Nearby galaxies by Frank Bigiel (Chair: Claudia Marka)
11:00 Coffee Break
11:30 Spectral line Observing strategies by Jerome Pety

13:30 Lunch

15:00-18:00 Working Groups
17:00 Coffee Break
20:30 Dinner

30m observations:
15:00-19:30 Nearby galaxies group with F.Bigiel & C.Marka (bus leaves from the hotel at 14:30, observations start at 15:00, return at ~19:45)
19:30-24:00 Distant galaxies group with A.Sievers (bus leaves from hotel at 19:00, observations start at 19:30, return at ~00:15)

Monday September 14th

08:00 Breakfast

09:00 Nearby galaxies by Frank Bigiel (Chair: Israel Hermelo)
10:00 CLASS tutorial by Jerome Pety, Sebastien Bardeau, and Pierre Gratier
11:00 Coffee Break
11:30 Continuum cameras by Alexandre Beelen
13:00 GILDAS updates by Sebastien Bardeau

13:30 Lunch

15:00-18:00 Working Groups
17:00 Coffee Break
19:30 GILDAS for experts by Jerome Pety
20:30 Dinner

30m observations (buses leave the hotel at 14:30 and 19:00):
15:00-19:30 Chemistry group with J.Goicoechea & S.Trevino
19:30-24:00 Distant galaxies group with A.Weiss & A.Sievers

Tuesday September 15th

08:00 Breakfast

09:00 Distant galaxies by Axel Weiss (Chair: Albrecht Sievers)
11:00 Coffee Break
11:30 Dust emission in the universe by Alexandre Beelen

13:30 Lunch

15:00-18:00 Working Groups
17:00 Coffee Break

20:30 Dinner

30m observations (busses leave at 14:30 and 19:00)
16:30-19:30 Nearby galaxies with Frank Bigiel and Claudia Marka (Observing time will start after maintenance)
19:30-24:00 Solar system with Nicolas Biver and Pierre Gratier

Wednesday September 16th

08:00 Breakfast

09:00 Distant galaxies II by Axel Weiss (Chair: Pierre Gratier)
11:00 Group Photo and Coffee Break
11:30 Solar system by Nicolas Biver
12:30

13:30 Lunch

14:30-24:00 Visit of Granada: Alhambra and more. At midnight the bus will leave Granada to return to Pradollano.

For those who do not wish to visit the Alhambra:
15:00-18:00 Working Groups
15:00-19:30 Cancelled: 30m observations - backup
19:30-24:00 Cancelled: 30m observations - backup

 

Thursday September 17th

08:00 Breakfast
09:00 Prototypical regions: SgrB2 and OrionKL by Javier Goicoechea (Chair: Sebastien Bardeau)
11:00 Coffee Break
11:30 Comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko: The Rosetta mission by Nicolas Biver
12:30 NOEMA - The Northern Extended Millimeter Array by Jerome Pety

13:30 Lunch

15:00-18:00 Working Groups
17:00 Coffee Break

20:30 Aperitivo at the bar & Conference Dinner

Friday September 18th

08:00 Breakfast

09:00 Work group presentations (Chair: Carsten Kramer)

12:00 Departure of Bus