Sixth IRAM Millimeter Interferometry School (06.10 - 10.10.2008)

 

Download all presentation files

Monday, Oct. 6

09:00
Registration
 

Session 1
Aperture Synthesis at mm Wavelengths
 

09:30
Introduction to mm astronomy (P.Cox)

10:30
Coffee break

11:00
mm antennas and their calibration (P.Hily-Blant)

12:00
Lunch break



14:00
Interferometry and aperture synthesis (J.Pety)

15:00
Coffee break

15:30
The mm-wave interferometer (F.Gueth)

17:30
PdBI science results I

Solar System science with the PdBI (J.Boissier)

Chasing the gas structure around AFGL 490 (K.Schreyer)
 

The evolved SB galaxy M82 (M.Krips)

18:30
Session closing
 


Tuesday, Oct. 7

Session 2
The Plateau de Bure Interferometer
 


09:00
The Plateau de Bure interferometer (R. Neri)

10:30
Coffee break

11:00
Using the Plateau de Bure interferometer (J.M. Winters)

12:00
Lunch break
 



14:00
Atmospheric phase correction (M.Bremer)

15:30
Coffee break

16:00
The GILDAS software (J.Pety)

16:15
The NOEMA project (R.Neri)

16:45
PdBI Sience Results II
 

CO observations of Spitzer selected z>2 ULIRGs (N.Fiolet)
 

Gas and star-formation in the Cosmic Eye (K.Coppin)

17:30
Session closing
 


Wednesday, Oct. 8 


Session 3 Data Calibration
 

09:00
Calibration principles (F.Gueth)

10:30
Coffee break

11:00
PdBI calibration in practice (V.Pietu)

12:30
Lunch break
 



13:30
Tutorials on PdBI data calibration (A.Castro-Carrizo)
19:00
Session closing
 


Thursday, Oct. 9


Session 4
Imaging and Data Analysis
 

09:00
Imaging and deconvolution (J.Pety)

10:30
Coffee break

11:00
PdBI imaging and UV analysis in practice (A.Castro-Carrizo)

12:30
Lunch break



14:00
Wide-field imaging & short-spacings (F.Gueth)

15:00
Sensitivity and noise (S.Guilloteau)

16:00
Coffee break

16:30
MAPPING software demo (J.Pety)

18:00
Session closing
 



19:30
School dinner
 


Friday, Oct. 10


Session 5
ALMA
 

09:00
The ALMA Project (L.Nyman)

10:00
Coffee break

10:30
The European ALMA Regional Center (ARC) (P.Andreani)

11:15
The IRAM ARC node (F.Gueth)

12:00
Lunch break




14:00
The CASA software (M.Zwaan)

15:00
The ALMA Observing Tool (Ph.Salome)



17:00
End of School